Friday, 31 December 2010

CACB #31

 *********
Happy New Year
to all you lovely people. I hope you all had a wonderful Christmas.


Time again for a new challenge over on the CACB Blog,  and the very last Challenge of 2010 is...
Same but Different

 Ann is giving away a free digi for you to use on your card/project for this challenge. 
Any colour scheme, any layout and any embellishments of choice can be used 
as long as the digi stamp is there too. 
Sooooo....pop over to Crafty Ann's Challenge Blog and 
pick up your free image and let us see lots of 
Same but Different creations

I chose to use a black card blank and  the scene is coloured with a mix of copics and watercolour pencils and spritzed it with iridescent gold glimmer mist - gives it a nice shine.
I printed the base of the egg on to gold mirri card and embossed with gold EP and fixed it over the complete image. The nestie label is polished stone.
Ribbon, feathers and peel-offs and the result is quite striking



You can see on the challenge blog all the gorgeous interpretations the DT have come up with using this image


Challenges
Digital Tuesday  - Anything goes
My Time to Craft - Brand spanking new - Ann's new digi!
Daring Cardmakers - At the beach

Thank you for stopping by and I hope you will join us for the challenge this fortnight
Cheers me dears :-)


x

Thursday, 30 December 2010

Take That.....

*************
Quick make this morning - I'd forgotten I'd been asked for this and it is for tomorrow.

My DIL's sister is a massive Take That fan so her birthday card has to include a pic of these lovely lads. You might wonder why Robbie is peeking over the pic....weeeellllll, DIL said Sis was not too keen on him... sorry Robbie :-)) and that they were doing OK without him........and now she tells me she is warming to him so I have let him have a look in.

DIL and g/son are happy with it although I don't think any challenges will want it... rofl...


BP's - MCS collection  from Dec edition of Making Cards mag
Images - courtesy of google
PC generated greeting

Told you it was a quick card lol

Thanks for stopping by
Cheers me dears

x

Wednesday, 22 December 2010

Last Minute and the Last

**************
 Last minute and definitely the last Christmas card for this year.

Challenges
Allsorts #83 - Free & easy - anything goes
CYDA #10 - Punch it out
AiFactory - Anything goes
ASFOS #133 - Christmas cards
Top Tip Tuesday - Get embellishing


BP - Green & gold fromlast years Making cards mag, stripe unknown
Label
Seam binding ribbon
Flower from Wild Orchid
Glittery punched snowflake

Thanks for stoppping by - cheers me dears :-)

x

Friday, 17 December 2010

CACB #30

*********

It is  Anything Goes  at

and as this is the last challenge before Christmas I would like to wish you all a
Merry Christmas and happy, healthy and peaceful New Year



My card this time is very simple.......I printed the sentiment and Ann's garland image on to polished stone BP and coloured with copics and gold pentouch. This is matted on to gold mirri and then on to plain white paper embossed with CB snowflake embossing folder.
 Simply embellished with seam binding ribbon and a glittery punched snowflake



I'd like to enter this for
OSAAT #43 - also Anything goes
Allsorts #83- Free and easy - Anything goes
Crafty Sentiments - Anything goes
Stamps R Us #11 - Anything goes
 
I hope you are not too busy to join in this challenge and  have time to pop over to CACB to see the gorgeous designs from the DT

Thank you, as always,  for stopping by....... have a wonderful Christmas :-)


x

Thursday, 16 December 2010

White Christmas

***************

A card for a dear friend and for the following challenges......

ASFOS #133 - Christmas card
Alphabet - G is for glitter
Allsorts #82 - Last minute Christmas
CD Sunday  - 3 of a kind - 3 'diamonds' :-)
OSAAT #43 - Anything goes
The ABC Challenge - J is for jewels
TPE #90 - Winter wonderland







This shows the sparkle a bit better......but not a lot, lol




Main BP - plain white paper embossed with the CB snowflake folder.
The sentiment is edged with gold glamour dust .
Image -  Debbi Moore's '100 art nouveau & art deco images' CD - with stickles glitter
Punched glamour glittered snowflakes
Flower -  wild orchid
Leaf, gold ribbon and gems from stash.

Thanks for stopping by
Cheers me dears :-)

x

Friday, 10 December 2010

New Baby #3

 ***********
Caardvarks  - sadly their Final Challenge - Monochromatic



Image - Baby Love, Joanna Sheen
Papers - Sprout collection from Shabby Shoppe
Seam binding ribbon from My Wedding Party  and flowers

Thank you for stopping by and recent lovely comments - every one is totally appreciated
Cheers me dears :-)

x

New Baby #2

*************

Anything Goes Challenge Blog - Congratulations




Image - Pink Petticoat
Spotty paper from the Sprout collection at Shabby Shoppe
Handmade stripe paper
Handmade circle sentiment layered on to silver mirri card
Lace, flowers,  punched leaves and silky thread bow

Thank you for stopping by and lovely recent comments - each and every one truly appreciated
Cheers me dears :-)
x

Thursday, 9 December 2010

Truly Scrumptious.....New Baby #1

 ******************************

The last challenge for 2010 at Truly Scrumptious is challenge #47 - a sketch with the option of 'Frame it' by adding a decorative frame around the image.
Anything Goes Challenge Blog is Congratulations
By the Cute & Girly  December challenge- Children
CCC  - Anything goes




This is a commission to congratulate a couple who have just become Great Grandparents.
My bit of decoration is lace but only at the top of the image so hardly a 'frame'.


I've had this image for so long I can't say where  it is from.....matted on to gold mirri card and fixed with foam tape. I don't know the BP's either, just that the folder they are in says 'vintage baby papers and embellishments, project 299'.
Vintage seam binding ribbon from My Wedding Party, with rose.
One of Nellie's multi frames cut from gold mirri with handmade sentiment ........it took me ages to do this sentiment cos I kept changing my mind about which font to use

Thank you for stopping by and recent comments - I really appreciate each and every one.

x

Friday, 3 December 2010

Crafty Ann's Challenge #29

 **************************

The theme of the new challenge at Crafty Ann's Challenge Blog this time is a sketch and/or Christmas card. You can do the sketch and theme or just the sketch or just a Christmas card.


I have used Ann's new pre-coloured Holly Wreath and poinsettia  images.
The BP's are from the tartan collection 2 and the dark green from the poinsettia set. The bows are also from the pre-coloured holly wreath sheet.



I added some glitter to the edges of both BP's and also to the centres of the flowers.

The DT have  produced some wonderful samples for inspiration over on the challenge blog - pop over and have a look-see :-)

Thank you for stopping by and I hope you will join us for this new challenge and look forward to seeing what you come up with.


x

Sunday, 28 November 2010

White Christmas

******************

The CD Sunday Challenge this week is White Christmas.





The little tiny image is from Joanna Sheen's Victorian Christmas and depicts a snowy scene and it is small because I didn't want to cover too much of the BP which  is one of  Jak's freebies  
   



The edges of the BP and image are embossed with silver EP and the punched snowflakes have been liberally glittered as is the large snowflake on the BP

Thanks for stopping by..............and many thanks for recent comments.......I really appreciate every one

Cheers me dears :-)

x

Sunday, 21 November 2010

CD Sunday Challenge

 ********************
 The CD Sunday challenge is Shabby Chic

Oooo , .....nice one....I hope this qualifies, this lovely lady is definitely chic.

and
Drunken Stampers #43 - No stamps for you - no stamps or even digi's
A Spoon Full of Sugar #130  - Distressing
Simon Says - Sparkle



Image - Debbi Moore Designs - 100 Art Nouveau & Art Deco Images CD
Paper - K&Co
Marianne loopy square edged with gold Glamour Dust*
Handmade stick pin
Seam binding ribbon from My Wedding Party
Flowers from stash and punched leaves

Apologies for the rubbish pic :-(

*I love this stuff but my word, it gets everywhere and having glamour dust highlighted wrinkles is not a good look for someone of my mature years, LOL


Thank you for stopping by - cheers me dears


x

Saturday, 20 November 2010

November Birthday - Update

*******************

This is something a bit different for me and I think it turned out well. I have used 3 different stamps on this, must be a record....for me.... lol.
The music is a Penny Black stamp, another is part of a large Docrafts stamp from the bargain bin at Colemans,  and the blue corner stamp from one of those small stamp collections.



I created the November calendar page in PPx2 and printed it on to BP.....I have done one for December too.....tore round the edges, sponged with chalk ink pad and highlighted the date of the birthday. I thought this was a nice touch :-)


Edit: Oooops, I have just noticed that I left in the 31 copied from the Dec calendar - everyone knows there are 30 days in November, lol. I will change it ASAP

Take 2 - mistake rectified!! I had to do the whole lot again as I had merged all  the layers on the first attempt and couldn't undo. Anyway, I think this one is much neater



Greeting printed and then cut with Nestie label and sponged with chalk ink pad. I cut 3 circles with my 1/4" hole punch, coloured them with the same ink pad, and shaped them to look like brads, then coated them with clear gloss finish. I had to add a bit of raffia


Colour Create challenge #58  - Inspiration pic - Robin Egg Blue, Sea Foam Green and Cream
Daring Cardmakers - We three........3 stamps, 3 'brads'
Hodge Podge Shop #4 - Anything Goes


Thank you for stopping by....
Cheers me dears :-)

x

Friday, 19 November 2010

CACB - #28

***********
It was so good to see all the lovely entries for CACB first birthday challenge. Ann kindly offered extra prizes for everyone who left a comment on all the DT blogs and without further ado.......the winner on my blog ......is....  
Congratulations Cely. Please pop over to  the challenge blog and email Ann with your choice of a digi or pre-coloured sheet of your choice from Crafty Ann's digi shop

This fortnight we have a photo for inspiration.You don't have to use a scene - maybe the colours will be your inspiration.



I chose Ann's 'Bridge over Stream' digi coloured with watercolour pencils.  The BP's are from embossed flowers collection 3. I used the script embossing folder on the light colour and distressed every edge in sight :-)


This is actually an easel card


I hope you will join in the challenge again this time and nip over to the challenge blog and see the fabbily excellent designs the team has produced for this challenge

Remember: you don't have to use Crafty Ann's products to enter but you'll get two entries into the draw if you do.

Thank you for stopping by :-)

x

Wednesday, 17 November 2010

Mainly digital

************

I am really pleased with myself - I learned something new today - I found out how to fill a letter with DP.
A bit of trial and error but not much, it was quite easy really, and the bonus is that there is no need to print off different squares of the paper of choice.
I usually make hard work of doing letters like this by printing a mirror image on the back of some card, glueing DP on the front then cutting out. Time consuming and fiddly.
I did these on the card below using Serif PhotoPlusx2 and Word Art.  I made a frame using the same technique to save cutting out.
Maybe this can be done with PSP but I have to make do with PPx2.
Next time I will take out the black line around the words - I found out how to do this after I'd finished printing


I changed the colour of the swirl and digitally added  it to the BP. Some glitter was added randomly for a bit of sparkle. Two of the tiles are fixed with foam pads.


Thank you for stopping by - cheers me dears :-)

x

Monday, 15 November 2010

New Baby

 *********

I was asked for a new baby card on Saturday and as luck has it the theme at

Raise the Bar #44 is Oh! Baby






BP and image from Joanna Sheen's Baby Love CD. I did a little bit of altering to produce the matching hearts.
For added interest I have used two doilies under the main image and a satin ribbon and flower.
Quite easy apart from cutting around the scallops - I wish I had a scalloped heart nestie :-))

Thank you for stopping by and if you feel like leaving a comment.....cheers me dears

x

Sunday, 14 November 2010

Lavender & Lace

 ****************

This card has been made around four lovely challenges

The CD Sunday challenge - Lavender & Lace
The Shabby Tea Room #35 - Lavender & Lace
PaperPlay #45 - Ribbon, lace & flowers
One Stitch at a Time #39 - Favourite colour







The BP and tag are from MCS Lavender and Lace. I added the greeting on MCS, printed it off and have fixed it with foam pads at the top but just DST at the bottom.
The lace at the bottom corner is a quarter of a lace circle
Flowers with a little bit of sparkle, ribbon and pearls from stash


Thank you for stopping by
Cheers me dears :-)

x

Tuesday, 9 November 2010

Vintage Lady

*************

I  enjoyed making this card and am pleased with the result.
The inspiration for this came from these challenges

CLP #31 - November sketch challenge
One Stop Craft Challenge #105 -Embossing
Crafty Cardmakers  - Dry embossing
OLLCB #66 - Remember, remember
Totally Paper Crafts #41 - Tag it!







Papers - CB embossing folder and old lace
Stamped tag 
Hand made pearl pin
Feather from stash
and my favourite seam binding ribbon from My Wedding Party


Thank you for stopping by, all your comments are be greatly appreciated :-)


x



Saturday, 6 November 2010

A Flower and a Butterfly

***************

So much for well laid plans etc....one of the challenges I made this for was  a photo inspiration challenge...and guess what ...I .missed it!! This is the second one I've been late with..

Luckily I am still in time for  ...

ASFOS #128 - Relish to embellish
Creatalicious Challenge #15 - All white
CCC - Lets punch it!
Flutter by Wednesday #129 - Anything goes




The background is white paper embossed with one of my new CB folders, lightly sponged around the edges.
I made a large scrunched flower, added glitter, a big gem brad centre and gold embossed leaves.
Sentiment panel is two sizes of nestie label, PC generated greeting,  two gold  'brads' made with a 1/4" hole punch,  and then fixed with foam tape.
Double layered butterfly - antennae and edge of wings gold embossed  and body made of gems.
Lace from my stash

Thank you for stopping by - and for any comments you might leave :-)

x

Friday, 5 November 2010

Crafty Ann's Challenge #27

**************************

This challenge is a special one and marks the first anniversary of
and in celebration of this milestone Ann has extra prizes to give away.


I will be drawing a winner for a free digi or pre-coloured sheet (winners choice) from comments left on this post .
There are prizes to be won on all  the Design Team blogs so be sure to visit and leave a comment
Over on the challenge blog you can find out from Ann about the extra prizes you can win.


The theme for  this fortnights challenge... 

A Christmas card or project
in non traditional Christmas colours

A clean and simple style from me this time. I have used  the new poinsettia image from Ann's shop, coloured with copics and simply mounted on to a snowflake embossed background. The centre of the flower is some gold glitter and the gold spots are waste from a peel-off sheet - ever practical, that's me, lol.
Just some seam binding ribbon, the sentiment printed on to a nestie label and ....voila!

I'd like to enter

Charisma Cardz Challenge #44 - With love @ Christmas
Dutch Dare Challenge #90 - Clean and simple
One Stop Craft Challenge #104 - Anything goes




Please pop over to Ann's Challenge Blog and see the beautiful cards the DT have made for us this week.
I hope you will be able to join us for this challenge and look forward to seeing your  Christmas card or project in non traditional Christmas colours.

Don't forget to leave a comment and be in with a chance to win a prize from Crafty Ann

Remember: you don't have to use Crafty Ann's products to enter but you'll get two entries into the draw if you do.

Thank you for stopping by, your comments are, greatly appreciated and may win a prize this time... :-)


x

Thursday, 4 November 2010

18th Birthday

 ***********

A card for my cousins daughter - glittery, handcut #18,  on a mat embossed with a CB texture folder.
The fancy  trim is cushion trimming and the flowers are from a pretty hydrangea Christmas deco from Homebase with a large 'diamond' brad

Made with these challenges in mind

Mojo Monday - Sketch
The ABC challenge - G is for Glitter
CRAFT Challenge #75 - Dry embossing
Totally Papercrafts - 40 - Bling it on - oops missed it!



Thank you for stopping by - your comments are truly appreciated - Cheers me dears :-)

xx

Tuesday, 2 November 2010

Get Well

 ***********

Another card today....yipeeeee....I hope my days in the crafting doldrums are at an end lol.
 I was asked for a get well card a couple of weeks ago for someone who has had a hip replacement and it has taken me this long to get it done. Sometimes humourous cards come easy and then sometimes they don't.

I used the sketch at

Sketch Saturday #127 and the challenge at
Cards for Men  #22 - Anything as long as it is male
Papertake Weekly Challenge - Penny for the guy - a card for a man






There are two layers of this groovy ole geezer :-) I don't think he looks anything like the man who going to receive this and I hope he doesn't mind. I have been told he has a wicked sense of humour.



Thank you for stopping by and if you feel like leaving a comment it will be much appreciated -
Cheers me dears :-)

x

Monday, 1 November 2010

Vintage Birthday

 ***************

I am still finding it hard to get back to cardmaking but I found this lovely lady and think she is perfect to go with these new  papers I bought on Saturday.

Challenges I'd like to enter

Kaboodle Doodles #43 - Make it Vintage
Lexi's Creations #26 - Anything goes
One Stop Craft Challenge #104 - Anything goes and blog hop





I had to join 2 together as the card blank is 8x6 and the papers are 6x6



The two ovals are matted on to my good old favourite silver mirri card and the one with the image fixed with foam pads.


Papers - K&Co
Flower - made from a truffle wrapper
Seam binding ribbon - My Wedding Party
MS border punch 
Sentiment - computer generated



Thank you for stopping by and if you have time to leave a comment you'll make my day :-)

x

Friday, 22 October 2010

Crafty Ann's Challenge #26

********

Gosh!! It was lovely to see soooo many wonderful entries for the last challenge and now it is time for

and this fortnight the theme is

Ribbon, Gems and embellishments made of 
paper or card



For my card I chose to use Ann's papers from the Mottled Stone collection - well distressed - and my paper embellishment is the Short Petal flower. The ribbon is vintage seam binding and the tassley trim, bought from a craft fair is actually cushion trimming - but I like it, lol, and it matched the colour of the BP. Finished off with lots of bling.







I printed the flower on to paper stamped with words and then spritzed it with Iridescent Gold glimmer mist.
The centre is Ice Crystal glitter jewels.


I would like to enter this in

Stampin Royalty Challenge #42 - Ribbon
Meljen's Challenge #30 - Anything goes
OCC Challenge - Embellishments - the more the merrier
OSAAT #35 - Embellish it!

I hope you will pop over to Crafty Ann's Challenge Blog to see the fabby creations from my lovely DT buddies and join in this fortnight. I'm  looking forward to visiting you and seeing your take on this challenge.


Remember: you don't have to use Crafty Ann's products to enter but you'll get two entries into the draw if you do.

x

Sunday, 17 October 2010

Daisy, daisy....

Since returning from holiday I am finding it a struggle to get back to card making and as my blog has been idle for 3 weeks I thought I'd better post something.
I have made this quick card using a download from CUP. Easy peasy, no skill required - just print cut and assemble.


The good thing with this is one is the only careful cutting needed was the bow and that was not all that difficult lol.

Thank you for stopping by

x

Friday, 8 October 2010

Crafty Ann's Challenge #25

*******

Time again for a new challenge at Crafty Ann's and this fortnight you are invited to.....

....use a digi stamp and your favourite colouring medium
 Project to include at least one digi stamp and please tell us what colouring medium you've used.


When you read this I will be away on holiday and although I don't want to say it, Autumn is here and to be in keeping with the season I have used Ann's  sweet little squirrel digi stamp which I coloured with copics.



The backing papers are from the Mottled Stone & Woodgrain effect collections, all from Ann's Digi Shop. I needed an embellishment to finish it off and didn't think a flower, which I would normally use, was right for this card, so......I isolated and enlarged one of the leaves and an acorn to make the bunch at the top.

 



 This is the squirrel who visits our garden - when I snapped this pic he must have been sitting on his tail, lol

 

Do pop over to Ann's Challenge Blog  to see the excellent and varied work from the DT and come and join us this fortnight
 
Remember, you don't have to use Crafty Ann's products to enter but you'll get two entries into the draw if you do.

Thank you for stopping by ....

x


Friday, 24 September 2010

Crafty Ann's Challenge #24

*****

The challenge over at Crafty Ann's Challenge Blog this fortnight is..........

 Anything but a Card!
 I have chosen to make a money wallet





I've used Ann's short petal flower printed on to paper from Funky Collection 3. I have layered two flowers and glittered the edges with glamour dust and mounted it on to a gold mirri Nellie circle. The sentiment in the centre is layered on to the smallest die from the Nellie set

The wallet itself is the pretty lilac Polished Stone with a MS border and peel-off corners.

I'd like to enter this in the following challenges.......

SCSC #101 - Anything goes
Charisma Cardz #38 - Anything goes
AiFactory #49 - Anything goes
Crafty Calendar Challenge #12 - Blue and flowers
Stampin Royalty #36 - Anything but a card


Do pop over to the challenge blog and see the the lovely creations from the design team. I hope you will be able to join in the challenge this time to make something other than a card.

You don't have to use Crafty Ann's products to enter but you'll get two entries into the draw if you do.

I will be away on me jollies for the fortnight so I'll have to wait til I get back to see your take on the challenge.

x

Tuesday, 21 September 2010

16th Birthday and new Fancy Fold card

***

Leann (Crafter's Companion) has posted instructions for a new fold here.
I had to have a go at this and here is the result - a card for our neighbour's daughter.


Side view to see the shape.


I love making easel cards but it is a nice challenge to do something different......
Thank you Leann xxxx


x

Sunday, 19 September 2010

40th Birthday - #3

I did my own thing here and made my own version of a word book. Not perfect, but it looks fairly impressive.
I learned a thing or two and will make a few changes if I ever do another, lol.




Paperplay Challenges #37 - All shapes and sizes - well, this is not entirely square
SCSC #101 - Anything goes
Totally Papercrafts #34 - Happy birthday
OSAAT #31 - Happy birthday


Thank you for stopping by and if you have time to leave a comment be sure it will be appreciated :-)

x

Saturday, 18 September 2010

40th Birthday #2

I'd like to enter this in the following challenges

The ABC Challenge - Distressing
A Pocketful of Posies #6 - Floral fantasy
A Spoonful of Sugar - Fall into Autumn colour challenge
Creative Stamp Friends #7 -  Distressing
Sir Stampalot - September challenge - All distressed



Computer generated sentiment
Digi DP - E Kipler from Sweet Shoppe
Flora Doodles - nearly down to my last of these :-(
Seam binding ribbon from Sam at  My Wedding Party 



Thank you for stopping by



x

40th Birthday

 I'm busy making cards for my DIL's 40th birthday. I have managed to make 5 different cards.

I'd like to enter this one into the following challenges -

 Wild Orchid challenge 5 - Pearls and pins
Cute Card Thursday  challenge 130 - Tweet and a flutter
Daring Cardmakers - Something in the air



I made the number in 'Word', printed it on to card and cut out the gaps. It is lined one half with swiss dotted paper and the other half the same as the zero.

Die cut butterfly with gems
Flowers from Wild Orchid  and recent craft fair
Homemade pearl stick pin

Thank you for stopping by and your much appreciated comments :-)

x

Wednesday, 15 September 2010

70th Birthday Easel Card for a Soap Fan

I am pleased to be back home again after spending 8 days at my daughter's looking after two teenagers  and a pup. I was looking after her business as well but fortunately I wasn't too overwhelmed with orders as she had contacted many of her customers before she went away.

I had a request for a 70th birthday card for a lady who loves the 'soaps'. I was happy with the result and the lady who commissioned it was delighted. This is what it is all about, isn't it, making a completely unique card.
Or maybe there are cards for Corrie & Emmerdale fans, I rarely browse the card shops these days, lol




I found an image of an old postcard and digitally added the Rovers and E/dale village. I blurred the edges to blend the two together. I also made up the signpost. The scroll has been distressed and roughed up a bit :-)



Flowers - from Crafty Ann's digi shop
Leaves - 1" Woodware punch.
MS border punch
Flower centres coloured with copic pen
The papers are from digi collections but I can't remember which.

I'd like to enter this  in
Our Creative Corner challenge - Fun with Folds
The ABC Challenge - D is for.......Distressing

Thank you for stopping by and the comments you leave are greatly appreciated

x

Friday, 10 September 2010

Crafty Ann's Challenge #23

~~~~~


Monochrome
and I chose green




I love this Cala Lily image from Crafty Ann's Shop and have given it a light colouring with a green copic.
The BP's are from the Polished Stone collection and the Embossed Hearts collection also from Ann's digi shop.
I used my new Nestie label toy for both the base and the layers and these have been edged with pentouch gold.
A pale green organza bow and voila!

I would also like to enter this in
Fab 'n' Funky # 39 - What'eva'
Crafty Cardmakers # 29 - Clean & Simples
Lexi's Creations #22 - Flower power

Please pop over to the Challenge Blog to see the DT's gorgeous samples
Thank you for stopping by and I  hope you will be able to join in the challenge this time and I look forward to seeing what you come up with.

x

Sunday, 5 September 2010

Wedding Card

***

This will be winging it's way to Tasmania. The lady who commissioned this is not going to the wedding but will be visiting the happy couple next year, so I made a stronger box for it which I hope will survive the journey

Allsorts challenge #68 - new beginnings
Daring Cardmakers - Sapphires for September
Paperplay #35 - In stitches
Papertake Weekly - Just the one (colour blue)



Some stitching and distressing and a peeloff border around the heart


The box.....
This is an 8 inch square card and fortunately I have some A3 cardstock. It took quite a while to make a template for the box  to fit the card. The biggest problem was that it was too big to fit my guillotine and score board. Got there in the end though
I kept the embellishing simple as it is going in a jiffy bag although the silver panel is raised with foam pads


Papers - Bearly Mine and Nearly White, by Loreta Labarca
Flowers & pins - Wild Orchid
Ribbon - My Wedding Party
Sissix swirl -  glamour dusted
Handcut heart
Lace and gems

Thank you for stopping by and for your kind and greatly appreciated comments :-)

x