Wednesday, 23 October 2013

Black and White


A quick First Anniversary card for my neice and hubby.
This is what I should have been making instead of 'playing' yesterday, lol.

Some lovely lacey B&W paper - freebie from craft mag back in January.
Vines of Passion die cuts on pearly paper.
Commputer generated sentiment and a couple of gems...simples :)

I'd like to enter......
Cuttlebug Mania - black and white
Rhedd & Rosie #18 - anything goes

Thank you for stopping by today
Cheers me dears


Tuesday, 22 October 2013

Autumn Leaves

I've neglected the cards I have to make in favour of a little playtime.

I stamped leaves onto a coloured magazine page following TTT technique and embossed with gold EP, cut 'em out and painted on a bit of crackle accents. I did only one maple leaf because it was too much of a fiddle to remove the centre as it is nearly a solid stamp.
I printed and tore around the quote and used loads of vintage photo on it.

I started off with this (below) for the topper - after seeing Claire's gorgeous canvas!
I don't have any Pan modelling paste or any decent leaf stamps so I had to improvise
I used a very thick layer of cheap white acrylic paint and squished it about - added various embossing powders, a piece of net, metallic gilding wax  and a dab of a music stamp here and there.

Pan Pastels #42 - autumn colours
Crafts 4 Eternity #146 - autumn leaves
Technique Time Tues - faux cloisonne

Thank you for stopping by today and the much appreciated comments on previous posts
Cheers me dears :)


Saturday, 19 October 2013

First Anniversary


A beef.....I have been feeling mardy and put off card making and all because I have fallen out with M&S. I went to use a credit voucher and was told it had expired!!!  I was not aware that they impose a time limit and have lost the best part of £60. Grrr - I think it absolutely wrong that this is the case - a credit voucher should last forever!
Sooo, I've told M&S to stick it, my custom has been transferred elsewhere.
Am I on my own with this thinking......or maybe it best you don't tell me, you might shoot down in flames, lol

A result...I am happy though that I have, at last, after 3 months managed to get my 82 yr old neighbour a  Visa to visit Australia.  The new rules decree that everyone over 75 have a health certificate at a cost of £350!!!!  Thanks to her sister in Oz, after talks with immigration, (the site is so confusing)  it is found she needed a different numbered visa for her trip of under 3 months. What a relief we haven't got to make the trek to Birmingham....yippppeee.

A card....for niece and hubby from her Mum & Dad.
Spellbinders Floral Ovals die - the largest is flat, the other two matted with foam tape.
I printed the sentiment and cut with middle size die then cut around it to fit as another layer.
Memory Box butterfly and Marianne Creatables for the flowers. This is a nice soft gold paper that was left over from the wedding invitations that  I made for the couple last year. The wedding colours were green and gold. Must get myself in gear, gotta make two more.

I rubbed metallic gilding wax on the edges of the die cuts - funny stuff this - using fingers is the only way for me.  I couldn't get a satisfactory result using a cloth as in the instructions cos it was going all bitty.
Nice effect in the end.

I'd like to enter
Fussy & Fancy #100 - celebration
Crafty Ribbons - anything goes...with ribbon
The Paper Shelter #133 - use only 2 colours

Thank you for stopping by today and for a comments if you feel like it and have the time
Cheers me dears :)


Friday, 11 October 2013



I'm showing off my lovely new Memory Box dies. When I first saw them I was surprised and a little concerned  to see how thin they are. As it turns out I am well impressed, they cut like a dream....methinks I'll have to save up for more, lol.

The fern and butterflies have been cut from pearlescent card.
The two DP's are from the Bearly-Mine vintage collection and the flower a BM freebie from years back.
The stamped sentiment, from a set I won recently, is embossed with gold detail EP but "AMY" is peel-off letters which were silver (all I had) and coloured with gold dabber.

Oh, and my other new item is the Kaisercraft 'sparklet' on the bow

Challenges I'd like to enter
Bearly-Mine #107 - ribbon/string/twine
Card Mania #31 - pastel colours
Crafty Ribbons #65 - butterflies

Thank you for stopping by today
Cheers me dears


Tuesday, 8 October 2013

New Baby Card ....again!


Made for the new mummy's twin sister who flew up from Devon to meet her new niece.

I framed the photo with  Crafty Ann's pretty metallic frame from her very last collection prior to closing her digi shop - layered it with small foam squares.
The pink paper is a freebie from craft mag and the other from a very old digi collection.
The swirly corner I found in my bits box
Handcut heart

The heart is glittered around the edges

That Craft Place - baby
Challenges 4 Everybody - anything goes
4 Krafty Girlz #3 anything goes
Crafting by Designs - anything goes

Thank you for stopping by today :)
Cheers me dears


Friday, 4 October 2013

Our Little Sweetheart

She is so tiny...weighed 5lb at birth, which is not bad considering she was over 3 weeks early.

 For those of you who haven't read my previous post.......NO! she is not mine, lol.
This is from DD and SIL, the proud Grandparents, using the favourite photo of the moment. 

8" square

I made the frame from some embossed card (CB textile folder) it is layered on the photo with foam tape and has a tiny bit of sparkle on some of the raised parts.

The pretty rose BG paper is , once again, from Far Far Hill. I'm  using lots of roses for the baby cards as their surname is Rose :)

The corner triangle sentiment and greeting were computer generated, matted on to pearlescent card with more sparkle on the edges and fixed with foam tape. The Vines of Passion heart is cut from same card. The tattered muslin was dyed with Spun Sugar DI.

I have noticed the triangle, bottom right, looks skewy although no-one noticed it IRL. Serves me right for taking a wonky pic

ONE handmade rose and the other roses also dyed with the same DI.
A seam binding bow and bling and that is it.

 The inside is similar to that of my previous card using the same paper as the front. It was presented in a simply decorated box.

Crafty Ribbons #64 - anything with ribbon
Pan Pastels #39 - anything goes - Whooopppeee - one of the top 3 picks!
That Craft Place - baby

Thank you for stopping by today :)
Cheers me dears


Thursday, 3 October 2013

A New Baby.....


..............and a very special one too.

Our Great Granddaughter was born 3 weeks early on 29 September and this is the card I made from me and GGD to welcome the little lady to the world  :)

This sooo sweet LOTV image is just right isn't it! The delicious lace is from Funkie Junkie Linda's boutique.
and I was lucky enough to find the white organza ribbon languishing in my ribbon drawer along with the ribbon that links the two panels.
The flowery BG paper is from Far Far Hill.

One handmade flower, the rest from WOC, all painted with iridescent medium for a lovely shine and my trusty leaf punch to compliment the leaves on the image - not much like them though are they. lol.

The inside....

8" square and presented in a simply decorated box.

LOTV - anything goes
That Craft Place - baby
Cards Galore - October challenge - flowers
Oldie but a Goodie - bingo -  3 lines!! - 1 diagonal, 2 across, 3 down - old punch and organza ribbon
Lexi's #100 - pink
Pan Pastels - anything goes
Crafty Ribbons #64 - anything goes with ribbon

Thank you for stopping by
Cheers me dears :)